Posts Tagged ‘winner’

Educational Publishing Awards Australia 2017 list of winners

Thank you to everyone who attended last night’s EPAAs! We hope you had a wonderful time and feel honoured to be part of our thriving educational publishing industry.

We would like to thank our key note speakers for the evening: Gheran Steel (Boon Wurrung Foundation), Chris Gray (Wiley), Adrian Rhodes (Inspiring the Future), and our Chief Judge, Angela Carbone (Monash University).

Thanks also to our sponsors, especially major sponsors, Copyright Agency and Opus Group, whose continued support is so important to the success of these awards.

Please see below the list of EPAA winners for 2017:

Primary

Student Resource – Mathematics (Numeracy)

Oxford Maths Student and Assessment Books WINNER
Annie Facchinetti, Brian Murray
Oxford University Press

Problem-solving Strategies and Skills
R.I.C. Publications

Student Resource – Arts/Science/Humanities

Double Helix Lessons HIGHLY COMMENDED
CSIRO Publishing in partnership with Stile Education

The Gigantic Book of Genes
Lorna Hendry
Wild Dog Books (on the Louie & Ted imprint)

Our Stories: Sportsmanship
Net Brennan
Black Dog Books, an imprint of Walker Books Australia

Student Science Journals (Primary Connections) WINNER
Kathryn Carter, Julie Smith, Zach Holmes
Australian Academy of Science

Student Resource – English (Literacy, Literature, Language)

Sound Waves Online WINNER
Barbara Murray, Terri Watson
Firefly Education Pty Ltd

Team Reads COMMENDED
Maureen Hyland (Teacher Resource Book), Various authors (Student Books)
Macmillan Education Australia

The Weird and Wonderful World of Words
Charles Hope
Wild Dog Books

Teaching Resource

Among the Gum Trees (Primary Connections) HIGHLY COMMENDED
Kathryn Carter, Julie Smith, Zach Holmes
Australian Academy of Science

Oxford Maths Teacher Dashboard WINNER
Annie Facchinetti, Brian Murray
Oxford University Press

PM Educational Toy Packs
Annette Smith, Beverley Randell, Debbie Croft
Nelson Cengage

Springboard into Comprehension Assessment
Kay Kovalevs (Teacher Resource Book); Educational Assessment Australia, a division of UNSW Global (Assessment Content – Questions and Answers); Various authors (Survey & Focus Cards)
Macmillan Education Australia

Educational Picture or Chapter Book

Amazing Australians in Their Flying Machines
Walker Books Australia

Circle HIGHLY COMMENDED
Jeannie Baker
Walker Books Australia

Nature Storybooks: Desert Lake HIGHLY COMMENDED
Pamela Freeman, Liz Anelli
Walker Books Australia

Welcome to Country WINNER
Black Dog Books, an imprint of Walker Books Australia

Yong
Janeen Brian
Walker Books Australia

Adaptation (Student or Teacher Resource)

Bug Club: Plays to Read WINNER
Julia Donaldson et al.
Pearson Australia

Twinkl Australia website
Rebecca Usherwood, Lauren Kan, Louise Scott et al.
Twinkl Educational Publishing

Primary Outstanding Digital Resource

Double Helix Lessons WINNER
CSIRO Publishing in partnership with Stile Education

Secondary

Student Resource – Junior – Mathematics/Science

Pearson Mathematics 2nd Edition
Jennifer Nolan, Geoff Phillips, Noel Davies et al.
Pearson Australia

Pearson Science 2nd Edition Student Books and Activity Books WINNER
Greg Rickard, Malcolm Parsons, Jacinta Devlin et al.
Pearson Australia

ScienceWorld for the Victorian Curriculum HIGHLY COMMENDED
Peter Saffin, Peter Stannard, Ken Williamson et al.
Macmillan Education Australia

Student Resource – Junior – English/Humanities/Technologies/PE

Health and Physical Education for the Australian Curriculum
Glenn Amezdroz, Sue Dickens, Jo Butterworth et al.
Cambridge University Press

Inspired English HIGHLY COMMENDED
Susie May, Purnima Ruanglertbutr
Macmillan Education Australia

Jacaranda Geoactive 1 and 2 NSW Australian Curriculum Geography Stage 4, 4th Edition WINNER
Louise Swanson, Nicole Gray, Karen Bowden et al.
Jacaranda

Oxford MyEnglish 7 to 9 Victorian Curriculum COMMENDED
Rachel Williams, Michael Horne
Oxford University Press

Pearson Geography NSW
Grant Kleeman, David Hamper, Helen Rhodes et al.
Pearson Australia

Practice IT for the Australian Curriculum
Greg Bowden, Kerryn Maguire
Cambridge University Press

Student Resource – Senior – Mathematics/Science

Nelson Biology VCE COMMENDED
Sarah Jones, Pam Borger, Tony Chiovitti et al.
Nelson Cengage

Nelson Psychology VCE WINNER
Helene Van Iersel, Kenna Bradley, Kristy Kendall et al.
Nelson Cengage

Nelson VCE Specialist Mathematics Units 3 & 4   HIGHLY COMMENDED
Sue Garner, Greg Neal, George Dimitriadis et al.
Nelson Cengage

Student Resource – Senior – English/Humanities/Languages/Arts/Technologies/Health and Physical Education

HTAV Revolutions Series COMMENDED
Tom Ryan, Lauren Perfect, Scott Sweeney et al.
History Teachers’ Association of Victoria (HTAV)

HTAV Twentieth Century Series JOINT WINNER
Geraldine Carrodus, Luke Cashman, Natalie Shephard et al.
History Teachers’ Association of Victoria (HTAV)

Key Concepts in VCE Business Management Units 1‒4, 4th Edition HIGHLY COMMENDED
Stephen Chapman et al.
Jacaranda

Living Religion 5th Edition
Janet Morrissey, Adam Taylor, Greg Bailey et al.
Nelson Cengage

Pearson English VCE JOINT WINNER
Mark Stracey, Leanne Matheson, Jo Ryan et al.
Pearson Australia

Religion and Society
Mary Tuohy, Damien Green, Shayndel Samuel et al.
Nelson Cengage

Teaching Resource

The Artful English Teacher COMMENDED
Erika Boas, Susan Gazis
Australian Association for the Teaching of English (AATE)

Geography NSW Syllabus for the Australian Curriculum Interactive Teacher Edition
Kate Thompson (Series Editor) and various authors
Cambridge University Press

Pearson Science 2nd Edition Teacher Companions WINNER
Rochelle Manners, Greg Rickard, Malcolm Parsons et al.
Pearson Australia

Reference Resource

A+ Study Guides for VCE
Various authors
Nelson Cengage

Australian Schoolmate Oxford Dictionary & Thesaurus 6th Edition HIGHLY COMMENDED
Oxford University Press

Get Ahead in Grammar  COMMENDED
Anne Quill, Anne Townsend
Nelson Cengage

The Invisible War: A Tale on Two Scales WINNER
Briony Barr, Dr Gregory Crocetti, Ailsa Wild et al.
Scale Free Network

Secondary Outstanding Digital Resource

Jacaranda Geoactive 1 and 2 NSW Australian Curriculum Geography Stage 4, 4th Edition WINNER
Louise Swanson, Nicole Gray, Karen Bowden et al.
Jacaranda

Tertiary and TAFE

TAFE & Vocational Education: Teaching and Learning Resource

The Big Picture 4th Edition WINNER
Karen Kearns
Cengage

The Disability Support Worker 2nd Edition
Geoff Arnott
Cengage

TAFE & Vocational Education: Student Resource

Basic Building and Construction Skills 5th Edition
Edward Hawkins
Cengage

Basic Plumbing Services Skills 3rd Edition
Dean Carter, Anthony Pingnam, Peter Wenning et al.
Cengage

Connect Master Hospitality Travel and Tourism for Certificate II to Diploma HIGHLY COMMENDED
Donaldson et al.
McGraw-Hill Education

The Road to Hospitality 4th Edition WINNER
Vivienne O’Shannessy, Dean Minett
Cengage

Tertiary (Adaptations): Student Resource

Global Business Today
Charles Hill, Rumintha Wickramasekera, Peter Liesch et al.
McGraw-Hill Education

Pharmacology in Nursing: Australian and New Zealand 2nd Edition WINNER
Bonita Broyles, Barry Reiss, Gayle McKenzie et al.
Cengage

Principles of Economics HIGHLY COMMENDED
Dean Karlan, Chris Bajada, Mark Melatos et al.
McGraw-Hill Education

Tertiary (Adaptations): Teaching and Learning Resource

Essentials of Corporate Finance 4th Edition
Stephen A. Ross, Rowan Trayler, Gerhard Van De Venter et al.
McGraw-Hill Education

Understanding Research Methods for Evidence-based Practice in Health WINNER
Trisha M. Greenhalgh, John Bidewell, Elaine Crisp et al.
Wiley Australia

Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Scholarly Resource

Australia’s Welfare Wars: The Players, the Politics and the Ideologies 3rd Edition HIGHLY COMMENDED
Philip Mendes
UNSW Press

Mia Mia Aboriginal Community Development: Fostering Cultural Security WINNER
Cheryl Kickett-Tucker (Editor) and various authors
Cambridge University Press

Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Student Resource

Clinical Nursing Skills: An Australian Perspective HIGHLY COMMENDED
Jacqueline Bloomfield et al.
Cambridge University Press

Healthy Ageing and Aged Care WINNER
Maree Bernoth, Denise Winkler
Oxford University Press

Spelling It Out: How Words Work and How to Teach Them
Misty Adoniou
Cambridge University Press

Teaching Language in Context 2nd Edition
Beverly Derewianka, Pauline Jones
Oxford University Press

Teaching Secondary Mathematics COMMENDED
Gregory Hine et al.
Cambridge University Press

Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning Resource

Company Law: An Interactive Approach JOINT WINNER
Ellie Chapple, Alex Wong, Richard Baumfield et al.
Wiley Australia

Study Smart JOINT WINNER
Cengage, in collaboration with Smart Sparrow

Tertiary/TAFE Outstanding Digital Resource

Understanding Research Methods for Evidence-based Practice in Health WINNER
Wiley Australia

Award for Excellence in Australian Educational Publishing 2017

The Invisible War: A Tale on Two Scales OVERALL WINNER
Briony Barr, Dr Gregory Crocetti, Ailsa Wild et al.
Scale Free Network

Goodbye for now and see you all next year!